But why was Legislative action needed....
[…] In both cases, the Alabama Supreme Court held that the term "child" includes children who have not been born, whether the "child" was viable or not. However, the State's 1872 "Wrongful Death of a Minor Act" does not define the terms "child" or "minor".
The "Wrongful Death of a Minor Act" permits "parents of a deceased child to bring a claim seeking punitive damages '[w]hen the death of a minor child is caused by a wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any person' provided that they do so within six months of the child's passing".
A Justia Law internet search for Alabama Code 1975, Section 26-23-3 identified the Alabama Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 1997. Section 26-23-3 states "[a]ny physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion within this state and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as prescribed by law."
Moral, Social, and Professional Concerns of Physicians in the 1800s:
Source:
A Social History of Christian Thought on Abortion: Ambiguity vs. Certainty in Moral Debate
The American Journal of Economics and Sociology (JSTOR); https://www.jstor.org/stable/45129365
Ignacio Castuera