Alabama IVF Supreme Court Decision
[…] Scott, 97 So. 3rd 728). In Hamilton v. Scott, the Alabama Supreme Court ruled that "Alabama's wrongful-death statute allows an action to be brought for the wrongful death of an unborn child" (IVF court decision, pp 11, 12).
An internet search of Alabama Code 1975, Section 26-23-3 within Justia Law (https://law.justia.com/codes/alabama/2020/title-26/chapter-23/section-26-23-3/) identified 2020 Code of Alabama Title 26 - Infants and Incompetents. Chapter 23 - Alabama Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 1997. Section 26-23-3 - Felony Conviction (AL Code § 26-23-3 (2020)). Section 26-23-3 states "[a]ny physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion within this state and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as prescribed by law."
In Summary, the Alabama Supreme Court relied on three specific laws when deciding that embryos kept in a cryogenic nursery were considered a human fetus; and, that persons responsible for the destruction of said fetuses were guilty of a felony in the state of Alabama.
Notes: